Monday, February 29, 2016

Pine Tree Students Take Home Gold in TAPT School Bus Safety Speech Contest

Pine Tree students Kaelin Goodeman and Evan Barron placed 1st in the Region 7 Texas Association for Pupil Transportation (TAPT) School Bus Safety Speech Contest on February 25th.  This year's safety topic was "#STOP ON RED!

Kaelin Goodeman, a freshman at PTHS, and Evan Barron, a senior at PTHS,  will advance to the state finals in Waco on April 18.

PTHS students Holly Holloman (sophomoe) and Colby Holloman (junior) placed 2nd in the competition and are alternates to state.

1st place winners for each grade from each Texas region will compete in Waco.  The overall first place finisher will present his/her speech at the TAPT conference in June in Beaumont.

Congratulations to all of our Pine Tree students!

Evan Barron and Kaelin Goodeman
1st Place Winners 





Friday, February 19, 2016

PT 8th Grade A Team Takes District Title

The Pine Tree Girls 8th grade A Team won the district title on February 6.  Congratulations to the following students:

Taitum Barry
Hayner Boorman
Jaiya Carter
Kathryn Counts
Vanessa Gonzalez
Nyteria Harper
Donazia Harris
Jacayla Ingram
Destiny McCray
Kamerson Polk
Grace Roberts
Jaedin Tambunga
Antranae Thomas
Abi Walker








SAVE THE DATE! PTISD INNOVATION SHOWCASE MARCH 17



SAVE THE DATE!  



PTISD INNOVATION SHOWCASE 
THURSDAY, MARCH 17
6:00-8:00 P.M.
PINE TREE HIGH SCHOOL 

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

PT MATH SCIENCE TEAM EARNS 2ND PLACE OVERALL

The Pine Tree Math Science Team brought home a 2nd overall award at the Daingerfield meet on February 13.  Medals were awarded to the top five places.  Congratulations to the following students who scored in the top 10:

Number Sense:
Connor Naseiro - 4th place, 8th grade
Isabella Nix - 6th place, 8th grade
Marilyn Shen - 1st place, 7th grade
Shaun Ray - 3rd place, 7th grade
Luis Vazquez - 7th place, 7th grade
Emmanuel Viramontes - 10th place, 7th grade
Isaac Tesser - 10th place, 6th grade

Math
Connor Naseiro - 3rd place, 8th grade
Isabella Nix - 6th place, 8th grade
Marilyn Shen - 1st place, 7th grade
Shaun Ray - 3rd place, 7th grade
Luis Vazquez - 6th place, 7th grade
Emmanuel Viramontes - 7th place, 7th grade
Colin Curfman - 10th place, 7th grade
Bryce Willadson - 10th place, 6th grade

Calculator
Isabella Nix - 3rd place, 8th grade
Gabe Montoya - 2nd place, 7th grade
Luis Vazquez - 5th place, 7th grade
Emily Jimenez - 6th place, 6th grade
Mallory Estrada - 7th place, 6th grade

Science
Connor Naseiro - 2nd place, 8th grade
Jann Cabudoy - 1st place, 7th grade
Emmanuel Viramontes - 5th place, 7th grade
Shaun Ray - 6th place, 7th grade
Isaac Crawford - 10th place, 7th grade
Shelby Green - - 8th place, 6th grade
Isaac Tesser - 9th place, 6th grade
Payton Wright - 10th place, 6th grade
    





Pine Tree 8th Grade A-Team Captures District Title

The Pine Tree 8th grade A-Team captured the district basketball crown at the district tournament on February 6.  Congratulations to the following team members and Coach Christopher Johnson!


Gabe Adams
Andres Beserra
Kaleb George
Micah Gibson
Eddie Hewitt
Xavier Hopkins
Joseph Johnson
Jaylenn Sparkman
Corey Thomas



PTHS National Honor Society Students Help Keep Longview Beautiful

Twenty-five Pine Tree High School National Honor Society students spent their President's Day holiday keeping Longview beautiful.  The National Honor Society has adopted Silver Falls Road and works to keep it beautiful!  Mrs. Katy Rue is co-sponsor of this group and was instrumental in helping the students accomplish this beautiful effort.

We are Pirate proud of you!






Tuesday, February 16, 2016

PTISD Teacher Named Paul Harris Fellow

Cheryl Crafton

Cheryl Crafton, Science Teacher at Pine Tree High School ExCEL campus, was recognized as a Paul Harris Fellow at the Longview Greggton Rotary's weekly meeting on February 12.  Crafton was recognized for her outstanding contributions to the district as sponsor of the Interact Club.  PTHS Interact Club participates in the City-wide Green and Clean and assists with the district's Backpack Food Program. 




Crafton, employed at PTISD since 2007, holds Bachelors degrees in Chemistry and Secondary Science Education.  This is her 16th year of teaching.

The Paul Harris Fellow was established in 1957 to show appreciation for and encourage substantial contributions to what was then the Foundation's only program, Rotary Foundation Fellowships for Advanced Study, the precursor to Ambassadorial Scholarships. 


Rotarian John Jeter, Cheryl Crafton
and Rotarian Shirley Qualls




Thursday, February 11, 2016

PTISD DISTRICT OFFICIAL CANDIDATE FOR STATE BOARD

Judy Downing, Chief Financial Officer for the Pine Tree Independent School District, is a candidate for the Texas Association of School Business Officers board of directors.

Downing, a 13 year employee of the district, is a Certified Public Accountant and a Registered Texas State Business Administrator.

TASBO members will elect a Vice President and three new board members at the 2016 Annual TASBO Conference February 29-March 4 in Dallas.

Board Officer Candidates are Jonathan Bey, Fort Worth ISD and Julie Novak, Ft. Sam Houston ISD.

Other Board Candidates are Jeff Bright, San Angelo ISD: Joel Falcon, Garland ISD; Paul McLarty, Clear Creek ISD; Revard Pfeffer, Kilgore ISD and Mark Vechione, Northwest ISD.


Judy Downing, PTISD 

Quick Facts About TASBO                                          
  • TASBO is one of the state and province affiliates of the Association of School Business Officials International (ASBO Intl.) which serves members from the United States, Canada, and more than 20 other nations.
  • Established in 1946, TASBO began as a forum for exchanging ideas and sharing information about school business operations in Texas. In the early years, TASBO was operated by volunteers throughout the state, but as the Association’s membership and services grew, a center of operations was founded in Austin in 1986.
  • Currently, TASBO has approximately 6,400 members and 29 regional affiliates, representing more than 850 public school districts in Texas.


PINE TREE HIGH SCHOOL BAND STUDENTS EXCEL AT UIL COMPETITION

Pine Tree High School Band students participated in the UIL Region IV South Zone Solo & Ensemble Competition Friday, Feb. 5, 2016.  A total of 134 medals were awarded to Pine Tree students with 107 of those being 1st Division medals.  

Nineteen solos and twelve ensembles advanced to the State UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest which will be held May 28, 2016 at the University of Texas at Austin.  In order for a soloist to advance to the State level, the student had to play a Class 1 solo, from memory, and earn a 1st division.  This is a huge testimony to these students work ethic and determination.  *These students are indicated in the list below.

Congratulations to all of the 1st Division medalists: Izrell Adams*, Alyssa Alexander, Andrew Allison, Rebekah Ayres*, Jayden Balfour, Kris Balint, Erica Bernard, Harrison Berryhill*, Ally Bethard, Patrick Bigham, Anna Callender, Mya Candie, Luis Cardenas, Lisette Cerda, Vashayla Charvis, Jack Cheng*, Tom Childers*, Nigel Colbert, Hailey Couch, Bobby Counts, Korbin Davis, Molly Dixon, Gage Ellis*, Ja'lon Floyd, Nash Garcia, Elizabeth Garcia, Khali Grant*, Amanda Green, Maddie Hardin, Ashley Harkey, Kaitlyn Harris*, Kelsey Jacobs*, Andrea Jenkins*, Logan Jennings, Caleb Jordan, Josue Jovel, Riley Kennedy, Allison Knight, Jordan Lampin*, Kellen Maples, Erick Marroquin, Sam Meadows*, Jazmin Merriman, Sebastian Miller, Axel Mondragon*, Kayla Monk, Davis Morton, Darian Murphy, Rafael Najera, Cristian Najera*, Shawn Naseiro*, Alex Palacios*, Maja Palmer, Lauren Parker, Aaron Pierce, Elisabeth Pinkston, Nakala Pinkston, Stephanie Ramirez, Joel Ramirez, Jayden Randall, Kalie Rhodes, Jared Richmond*, Christian Robinson, Saray Ruiz, Tyler Russell*, Chris Schaetz, Mackinza Scott, Audrey Soltau, Megan Suits, Colton Vandiver, Mikayla Wallin, Jerry Zhang*.

UIL Region IV Music Secretary, Don Lawler, would like to thank Pine Tree ISD for once again hosting this event at Pine Tree High School.  This takes enormous effort and cooperation among the district, the school administration, the teachers and staff, and the students.  Thank you for doing such a great job!

Coffee with Superintendent Dr. TJ Farler February 18 at PT Middle School

Pine Tree ISD will host Coffee with the Superintendent Thursday, February 18, 2016 at 7:30 a.m. at the Pine Tree Middle School campus.


Join us for a cup of coffee with Superintendent TJ Farler - Discuss district initiatives and accomplishments, ask questions and share your vision for Pine Tree Schools.

For additional information contact the PTISD Communications Department at 903-295-5136. 

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

First Annual Robert Burns Supper set for February 27

The First Annual Robert Burns Supper is scheduled for Saturday, February 27 at 6:00 p.m. at the Pine Tree High School multi-purpose room.  This year's event will feature a Scottish meal and entertainment will include the Longview Pipes and Drums, Scottish dancers, singers and poem recitations.

Dinner seats are $20-$25 and must be purchased in advanced.  Tickets may be purchased at moose58@att.net.  Toasting seats are $10 and non-tickets are $5.

Proceeds from this event benefit the Pine Tree High School Choir Boosters.

https://youtu.be/hFPPCGyiS2Y

Reserve your Tickets Today for the PTISD PTA Father Daughter Dance




Father Daughter Dance

Saturday, February 20,2016
6:30 -8:30 p.m.
The ROC at First Baptist Church
212 E. South Street


Ticket Price:  $15 for Father & One Child
$5 each additional child, up to $25
Tickets must be purchased online at www.ptisd.org
Click on the PTA link on the left side of the menu

Child must be accompanied by an adult for the entire event
No drop offs will be allowed.  

For event information contact the Pine Tree PTA at pinetreepta@yahoo.com 

Monday, February 8, 2016

Pine Tree Senior Art Students Take Top Honors at Kilgore College Arts Symposium

Four Pine Tree senior art students earned scholarships at the Kilgore College Arts Symposium and Scholarship contest.  This year's entries included over 300 high school art students from around East Texas.  Each student submitted a portfolio of six artworks.  The artworks included media, digital media and photography.  Guest judges this year were Brett Dyer, Professor of Art, Northlake College and Rebecca Boatman, Professor of Art, Collin College.  

Congratulations to each of these talented students!

1st Place - Logan Morton - L'Louise Graham $2,000 Scholarship
2nd Place - Natalie Poss - Jeanne Velde Memorital $1,600 Scholarship
3rd Place - Keilan Banks - Visual Arts $1,200 Scholarship
5th Place - Chris Garza - Visual Arts $1,000 Scholarship

PT Math Science Team Places 2nd at Foster Meet

The Pine Tree Math Science Team placed 2nd at the Foster meet on January 30th.  Medals were awarded to the Top 5 places.

Congratulations to the following students who scored in the top 10:

Number Sense:
Isabella Nix - 5th place, 8th grade
William Davis - 6th place, 8th grade
Callista Harrold - 8th place, 8th grade
Sterling Beakley - 10th place, 8th grade
Shaun Ray - 1st place, 7th grade
Gabe Montoya - 4th place, 7th grade
Luis Vazquez - 5th place, 7th grade
Colin Curfman - 8th place, 7th grade
Grant Beakley - #5 (at 6th grade level), 5th grader

Math:
Isabella Nix - 4th place, 8th grade
Sterling Beakley - 5th place, 8th grade
Connor Naseiro - 7th place, 8th grade
Jaedin Tambunga - 9th place, 8th grade
Callista Harrold - 10th place, 8th grade
Shaun Ray - 2nd place, 7th grade
Jann Cabudoy - 4th place, 7th grade
Emmanuel Viromontes - 8th place, 7th grade

Calculator:
Isabella Nix - 4th place, 8th grade
William Davis - 8th place, 8th grade
Giselle Valencia - 4th place, 7th grade
Gabe Montoya - 8th place, 7th grade
Emily Jimenez - 3rd place, 6th grade

Science:
Connor Naseiro - 1st place, 8th grade
Sterling Beakley - 2nd place, 8th grade
Jann Cabudoy - 1st place, 7th grade
Isaac Crawford - 2nd place, 7th grade
Shaun Ray - 7th place, 7th grade
Luis Vazquez - 8th place, 7th grade
Emmanuel Viramontes - 10th place, 7th grade
Kaleb Hogue, 7th place, 6th grade

Pirate Precision Drill Team kicks off Ad Sales Blitz Week

The Pirate Precision Drill Team will kick off their Ad Sales Blitz week for their Spring Show Program beginning Monday, February 8.  Booster club officers will be in the PTHS cafeteria Monday, February 8 and Thursday, February 11 from 5:30 to 7:30 PM to assist you with your ad.  

For more information contact Michelle Boyd at 903 445-8113 or michelle.boyd72@gmail.com.

Thank you for supporting the Pirate Precision Drill Team.  Save the Date for our Spring Show March 24-26!

Thursday, February 4, 2016

Pine Tree Art Students Recognized at Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Competition

Three Pine Tree high school students received awards from the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards 2016 Competition. Justice (Pamela) Brown, Veronica Montoya and Christopher Garza all received honorable mention for their photographs created in Pine Tree High School's Digital Photography class. 

Founded in 1923, the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the nation's longest-running, most prestigious educational initiative supporting student achievement in the visual and literary arts. This organization recognizes the vision, ingenuity, and talent of our nation’s youth, and provides opportunities for creative teens to be celebrated. Since its founding, the Awards have established an amazing track record for identifying the early promise of our nation’s most accomplished and prolific creative leaders. Alumni include artists Andy Warhol,  Sylvia Plath, Truman Capote, Richard Avedon, Robert Redford, Alan Arkin, Zac Posen, Ken Burns, and Richard Linklater to name just a few.



link to awards list:

Christopher Garza

Justice (Pamela) Brown

Veronica Montoya



Wednesday, February 3, 2016

3rd Annual Play It Safe FREE Heart Screening Event set for February 27

The 3rd Annual Play It Safe Free Heart Screening event is set for Saturday, February 27 at Longview Regional Medical Center.  This unique screening includes both a 12-lead Electrocardiogram (ECG)
and a limited 2-D Echocardiogram (ECHO).  Cardiologists will volunteer to interpret the heart scan tests and provide immediate results of parents/students that same morning.

Research shows that 1 in 250 youth are at risk for sudden cardiac death related issues.  Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and most cardiac abnormalities cannot be detected with a routine sports physical.  In both 2014 and 2015, more than 200 students were screened at Play It Safe and 32 of those teens required additional follow up with a pediatric cardiologist.  



Tuesday, February 2, 2016

PTISD TO PARTICIPATE IN TEXAS ALLIANCE FOR MINORITIES IN ENGINEERING (TAME) COMPETITION



Pine Tree ISD will participate in the Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) program at the regional meet set for Friday, February 12 from 4:00-8:00 p.m. at the Central Administration Building.

Pine Tree ISD is the only district in East Texas to participate.  TAME offers opportunities to students that many other programs do not.  This program centers around exposing students to the problem solving skills needed to be a successful engineer and to build the math and science skills necessary engineering course work. The program reinforces math and science skills, has students practice the skills in a testing environment and complete an engineering design challenge with other students reinforcing 21st century skills needed for the workplace.

At this year's competition, students will be tested in the math and science course in which they are currently enrolled.  This will be followed by an Engineering Design Challenge in which students will work as teams to complete an engineering design challenge.

This year's Engineering Partners are Joy Global, STEMCO and AAON.

1st -3rd place awards will be given to students in the math and science tests.  1st - 3rd place awards will be given in the Engineering Design Challenge along with the Judge's Choice Award.

Those students placing 1st in their math and science contest areas will advance to State Competition in San Antonio, Texas on April 30.









CBS19 Meteorologist Doc Deason Coming to Pine Tree Middle School

Doc Deason, meteorologist with CBS19, will be guest speaker at Pine Tree Middle School on February 10.  Deason will be speaking to PT Middle students at 3:00 p.m.

Doc was born and raised in Tyler. He's a graduate of Lindale High School and a proud TJC Apache, as well as an alumni of the world famous Apache Punch Drumline. In addition to his degree from Stephen F. Austin State University he also received his Meteorology Certificate from Mississippi State University in 2001.Doc's broadcasting career began in 1990 at what was then KDOK (1330 AM). Since then his resume has grown to include such radio stations as: KSAU - Nacogdoches, KISX - Tyler, KKTX - Longview, and KNUE - Tyler. You can hear Doc's forecast weekdays on KMOO (99.9) - Mineola.

Doc made the move into TV in late '99 as the weekend weathercaster at KTEN (Channel 10) in Denison. From there he came back to East Texas and joined the weather staff at KETK (Channel 56) in Tyler. In 2002 Doc left for West Texas and KRBC (Channel 9) in Abilene. While in the heart of Tornado Alley he covered everything from tornadoes and grapefruit size hail to dust storms and thunder snow. In both 2003 & 2004 he was voted "Favorite Local Weathercaster" by the readers of the Abilene Reporter News. Then in 2004 Doc decided to come back home and start the Weather department here at CBS-19, where he served as Chief Meteorologist until August of 2007.

The latter part of 2007 brought many changes. Doc departed from CBS-19 in order to pursue his Real Estate license and a full-time career as a Real Estate professional. He began working with E.R.A. Five Star Real Estate Services in Tyler. Later, In December of 2007, Doc and Alissa Kirkley were married in Tyler.  In the Fall of 2011 Doc began his affiliation with RealEdge Real Estate in Tyler. On any given day Doc can be found sharing his forecast with his friends here at CBS, assisting East Texans with selling and buying homes, giving a radio forecast, or you may even spot him spinning records at a wedding or party on the weekends.
Doc Deason

Monday, February 1, 2016

Pine Tree Choir Shows Well at Solo and Ensemble Competition

Pine Tree Choir members took home 1st division ratings in solo, ensemble and solo and ensemble held recently at Pine Tree Junior High.


Congratulations to the following students:

Maria Galvan - ensemble
Eryne Blair - ensemble and solo 
Brooke Leath -  ensemble and solo
Heather Presley - ensemble 
Ali Romero - ensemble 
Lydia Bailey -  ensemble and solo
Rebekah Donnell -  ensemble and solo
Samantha Hosmer - ensemble
Christina Phillips - ensemble
Kloie Shultz -  ensemble and solo
Alexandria Stubbert - ensemble
Ena Cutrer - ensemble 
Anita Aycock -  ensemble and solo
Madison Dixon - ensemble 
Andrea Ledezma - solo 
Brandy Gonzalez - ensemble 
Leeanne Gannon -  ensemble and solo
Janee Polk - solo
Teresa Pham - ensemble
Shania Mena - ensemble 
Caylon Coby - ensemble 
Hunter Fleet - ensemble 
Tristan Gibbs -  ensemble and solo
Keelan Wolf -  ensemble and solo
Elijah Hall - solo 
Laura Ford - ensemble




Pine Tree Choir Students Receive 1st Division at Solo and Ensemble Contest

Members of the Pine Tree Choir brought home 1st Division medals at the 2016 Solo and Ensemble competition on January 28 at Pine Tree Junior High.

Congratulations to the following students:

Allie Hendrix
Stephanie Davis
Kimberly Delacruz
Grayson Carey
Trystan Puckett
Jesusalem Birseno
Alivia Leary
Lexi Heatherly
Cambrie Salsar