Tuesday, March 31, 2015

PTHS Powerlifting Team Members Qualify for Regional/State Competition

The Pine Tree High School Girls and Boys Powerlifting teams excelled at the District Meet on March 7 with the PTHS Girls Powerlifting Team placing 3rd.

The following students qualified for regional and state competition:

Girls Regional Qualifiers:
Melissa Butler - 2nd place
Raven Reese - 2nd place
Alyssa Moreno - 9th place
Callie Lightfoot - 5th place
Chablis Sanchez - 6th place
Dyasijah Mathis - 3rd place
Andrea Lee - 3rd place
Fredasia Daniels - 3rd place

Girls State Qualifiers:
Melissa Butler - 6th place
Raven Reese - 12th place

Boys Regional Qualifiers:
Riley Slocum - 2nd place
Quay Ward - 8th place
Sterling Houk

Boys State Qualifiers:
Riley Slocum - 16th place



Monday, March 30, 2015

PTHS Debate Students Qualify for Regionals

The Pine Tree High School Debate Team qualified two students for regionals at the UIL District meet.  Sophomore Colby Holloman placed 3rd in LD debate and Senior Arthur Dixon placed 2nd in Informative Speech.  

District 15-5A competition is April 24 and 25 at Stephen F. Austin University.

Congratulations Colby and Arthur!

Sophomore Colby Holloman

Senior Arthur Dixon 


Friday, March 27, 2015

PTHS MATH/SCIENCE TEAM SHOWS WELL AT STATE COMPETITION

The Pine Tree High School Math/Science Team competed at the Texas Math & Science Coaches Association (TMSCA) competition on March 21.  PTHS students placed in the following categories:

Number Sense - 1st place
Team Members:  Sam Han, Irvin Shen, Andrea Jenkins, Jerry Zhang
 
Calculator Team - 4th place
Team Members: Irvin Shen, Sam Han, Andrea Jenkins, Jerry Zhang

Individual Award Winners (Top 10)

Number Sense
Seniors
Sam Han - 3rd
Irvin Shen - 4th
Juniors
Andrea Jenkins - 3rd
Jerry Zhang - 7th
James McNaney - 9th
Sophomore
Christopher Schaetz - 5th
Freshmen
Samuel Gonzalez - 8th
Darianne Munguia - 9th

Calculator
Seniors
San Han - 4th
PTHS MATH/SCIENCE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
Irvin Shen - 7th
Ezekiel Hernandez - 8th
Juniors
Andrea Jenkins - 9th
Jerry Zhang - 10th
Sophomore
Christopher Schaetz - 5th
Freshmen
Dalton Robers - 6th
Samuel Gonzalez - 8th

Mathematics
Seniors
Irvin Shen - 5th

Science
Seniors
Irvin Shen - 10th
Freshmen
Korbin Davis - 9th

Top Gun Winner
Senior 
Irvin Shen - Scholarship Recipient
Sophomore
Christopher Schaetz

Congratulations to PTHS Math/Science Team an overall 4th Place!  


LETU AND PINE TREE ISD TO ANNOUNCE NEW DUAL-CREDIT PARTNERSHIP

LeTourneau University and Pine Tree ISD will sign an agreement and announce a partnership to provide high school students with dual credit course opportunities in the health sciences that can lead students directly toward a nursing degree or other degree in the health sciences field.

The official signing will take place Monday, March 30 at 10:00 a.m. in the LETU School of Nursing Lab located in the Memorial Student Center on the LeTourneau campus.





Thursday, March 26, 2015

PTMS Student Wade Fell selected as Superintendent for a 1/2 Day

Wade Fell, a middle school student at Pine Tree ISD, has been selected to serve as PTISD Superintendent for a 1/2 Day.

Superintendent for a 1/2 Day is a first year program where a student from the district gets to serve as the chief in charge for the district and in turn the superintendent attends classes with the selected student.

Wade and Dr. TJ Farler will switch roles as student and superintendent respectively on April 10 and April 15.  On April 10 Wade will take on the duties of superintendent and job shadow Dr. Farler and experience the day-to-day responsibilities of the superintendent. On April 15 Dr. Farler will switch roles and attend Wade's classes at PTMS.

Each PTISD campus nominated one student this year.  Fell was selected from the nominees with his essay why he wanted to be superintendent for the day. The campus nominees along with Fell with serve as honorary board members and be recognized at the April school board meeting.










Tuesday, March 24, 2015

PTISD YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR CLASS TO PRESENT TO INVESTOR PANEL APRIL 8

Pine Tree High School students who are enrolled in the Young Entrepreneurs Program in partnership with the Longview Chamber of Commerce will present to the 2015 YEA! (Young Entrepreneurs Academy) Investor Panel on April 8 at 6:00 p.m. in the Pine Tree ISD Boardroom.

PTISD students will present their business plans and products to local business investors.  The students will take the stage at 6:00 p.m. Students can be awarded funding based on their presentation.
A student will also be named as a Saunders Scholars Semi-Finalist.

The presenting sponsor for the Investor Panel Presentation is Joyce Steel Erection Inc.  Investor Panel Judges are Gill Electric LLC, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Johnson & Pace Incorporated, Landon Ogilvie, Longview Scrap & Metal Company, R Manley Enterprises, Russell & Sons Construction Co., Inc,  and Satterwhite Log Homes.

 


2015 Innovation Fair

Monday, March 23, 2015

PTISD TO HOST 2015 TEACHER CAREER EXPO APRIL 18, 2015


Pine Tree Independent School District Career Expo
 APRIL 18, 2015     9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 

Pine Tree High School Cafeteria 900 Northwest Drive Longview, TX 
Certified and Highly Qualified Teachers in the Following Areas: Elementary  and Secondary Grade Levels to include Critical Needs Areas of Math,  Science, ESL/Bilingual, and Technical Education.    

To Pre-register for an interview email jobs@ptpirates.org  
 Registration Deadline April 9, 2015 @ 5:00 p.m.
  Please Bring Resume, Transcripts, and Certifications 

For more information contact: Suzanne Shackelford @ 903.295.5000 ext. 117  


A TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE FOR ALL 

PINE TREE ISD * P.O. BOX 5878 * LONGVIEW, TX 75608 * 903.295.5000 ǀWWW.PTISD.ORG 

PTMS Teacher Selected to State Board of Education TEKS Review Committee

Renea Farley, an English/Language Arts/Reading teacher for Pine Tree Middle School, has been selected to serve on the State Board of Education English Language Arts/Reading TEKS Review Committee.

Members who will serve on this committee will review the TEKS for the assigned subject area and make recommendations for revisions to the State Board of Education.



Thursday, March 19, 2015

PINE TREE ISD INNOVATION SHOWCASE TONIGHT AT PINE TREE HIGH SCHOOL

Come join us as Pine Tree ISD hosts the 2nd Annual Innovation Showcase on Thursday, March 19 from 6:00 p.m.to 8:00 p.m. on the Pine Tree High School Campus.

This is a district wide event featuring the innovative, creative and different ways PTISD students have been learning throughout the year at PTISD.

The purpose of the Innovation Showcase is so share student learning experiences that increase engagement, improve achievement, encourage collaboration, and ignite a renewed passion for learning throughout the district.

In a very rare and free public appearance, author, humorist, writer and philosopher "Mark Twain" with the assistance of PTISD student actors will come alive on the historic stage of Pine Tree High School.  Twain will be played by Professor Bob Valentine as he and his cast produce a made-for-YouTube movie.

When Dr. Valentine is not bringing a host of historic characters to life the world over, Valentine is a professor at Murray State University in western Kentucky.

Mr. Twain and his cast take the stage promptly at 8:00 p.m. during the 2015 Pine Tree ISD Innovation Showcase.

Food Court participants this year include the following Longview businesses:  Pietro's Neighborhood Pizzeria, Quenchies and McAlister's Deli.

For additional information about this year's event, contact the PTISD Communications Office at 903-295-5136.

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

PTISD Coach Jim Manning Named NETX FCA Coach of the Year

Jim Manning, PTISD JV Girls Soccer Coach, has been named NETX FCA Coach of the Year. Coach Manning has been coaching for 35 years and been involved with the Fellowship of Christian Athletes for 29 years.
 
In addition to coaching, Manning teaches health at PTJH and assists with the varsity program and 7th grade volleyball program.

Manning is a 1978 graduate of Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, Arkansas.  He played 1 year of college soccer at Morris County Junior College and 2 years at Henderson State University.

Born and raised in New Jersey, Manning graduated from Roxbury High School in Succasunna, New Jersey.

He is married to Jill Manning and has two children:  Jaclyn, 22 and Jake, 25 who is married to Jacqueline and they have three boys:  Cannon, 5, Kylar, 3 and Cooper, 3 months.
The NETX Coach of the Year event will be held April 6 at 7:00 p.m. at Green Acres Baptist Church in Tyler.

Congratulations to Coach Manning on this tremendous award and your dedication and commitment to FCA.

Coach Jim Manning
NETX FCA Coach of the Year 


Monday, March 16, 2015

PTHS ART STUDENTS ADVANCE TO STATE

Pine Tree High School art students competed in the Visual Art Scholastic Event (VASE) area competition in February and four students have advanced to state competition.

Congratulations to the following PTHS students:

Kayley McMullen, Freshmen, Art II
Grace Garcia, Junior, Photography II
Jordan Mosley, Junior, Pre AP Art 4
Kortni Horne, Sophomore, Pre AP Art 2


PTMS SIXTH GRADE PROJECT SELECTED FOR STATE HONORS AND COMPETITION

Pine Tree Middle School students are celebrating the success of their hard work. Their  S.O.S., (Save Our Soil) project took state honors in Austin on February 25, 2015. The S.O.S. project is now in the running to represent Texas at International Competition this summer in Idaho.  Save Our Soil is one of the top five projects from schools all over Texas that is being considered to represent Texas Community Problem Solving.

The PT Middle School students solved a soil erosion problem that was located at the back of the Middle School Campus.  The students researched proper methods for preventing soil erosion by using plants and natural landscaping techniques. Their research and problem solving included interviewing Mr. Tony Hollins, Director of Facility Services, and local landscaping professionals. They also had to solve the problem using the most economical method that was within the limits of a specified budget. The project can be seen at the Pine Tree Middle School campus.

Congratulations to sixth grade students Madisyn Harrell, Siaz'Jay Lewis, Cameron Cowden, Shaun Ray, Holly James, Paige Reese, Daniel Lambie, Ethan Sanders, Kennedy Lewis, Marilyn Shen, Emmanuel Viramontes, Andrew Pearce, Luis Vasquez, Dalan Ramthun, Jaiden  Chism, Cole Sullins, Zoe Green, Jamie Knight, Maddux Duke and their teacher Mrs. Jo Lynn McKnight.

EXPERIENCE "MARK TWAIN" AT 2ND ANNUAL PINE TREE INNOVATION SHOWCASE

Professor Bob Valentine played by Mark Twain will bring the character to life in a rare and free public appearance during the 2nd Annual Pine Tree ISD Innovation Showcase.

This year's showcase set for Thursday, March 19 from 6-8 p.m. on the Pine Tree High School campus will feature the innovative, creative and different ways PTISD students have been learning throughout the year at PTISD.

Author, humorist, writer and philosopher "Mark Twain" with the assistance of PTISD student actors will come alive on the historic stage of Pine Tree High School.  Twain and his cast will produce a made-for-YouTube movie.

When Dr. Valentine is not bringing a host of historic characters to life the world over, Valentine is a professor at Murray State University in western Kentucky.

Mr. Twain and his cast take the stage promptly at 8:00 p.m. during the 2015 Pine Tree ISD Innovation Showcase.

For additional information about this year's event, contact the PTISD Communications Office at 903-295-5136.

PTJH MATH SCIENCE TEAM SHOWS WELL AT REGIONAL MEET

Congratulations to the Pine Tree Junior High Math Science Team on their Regional meet on March 7th in Queen City where the team placed 2nd overall.  Individual trophies went to top 5 places in each grade level.  Below is a list of team members comprised of 6th grade and Junior High students who scored in the top 10 in each event:

Number Sense:
·       Marilyn Shen - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray -  3rd  Place (6th grade)
·       Jorge Juarez  - 5th Place  (8th grade)
·       Luis Vazquez - 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Isabella Nix -  6th Place (7th grade)
·         Magdalena Shen - 8th Place (8th grade)
·       Teresa Pham    -  8th Place (6th grade)

Calculator:
·       Giselle Valencia – 1st  Place (6th grade)
·       Gabe Montoya – 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Jorge Juarez - 6th Place (8th grade)
·       Angie Rojas - 9th Place (6th grade)
·       Beyonca Martinez - 10th Place (7th grade)

Math
·       Magdalena Shen  - 1st Place (8th grade)
·       Isabella Nix - 1st Place (7th grade)
·       Marilyn Shen - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray - 2nd Place (6th grade)
·       Akshay Peddireddy - 3rd Place (8th grade)
·       Luis Vasquez –  3rd Place (6th grade)
·       Maddox Duke – 7th Place (6th grade)
·       Caleb Terry  -  8th Place (8th grade)
·       Riley Stanley  -   9th Place  (8th grade)
·       Sterling Beakley - 10th Place  (7th grade)

Science
·       Jann Cabudoy - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Connor Naseiro - 3rd Place (7th grade)
·       Marilyn Shen - 4th Place (6th grade)
·       Sia'Zjay Lewis - 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Adam Jones - 6th Place (8th grade)
·       Sterling Beakley - 8th Place (7th grade)
·       Daniel Lambie - 8th Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray  -  9th Place (6th grade)

In addition, Pine Tree has 30 students who scored high enough at 3 qualifying meets to be able to compete at the TMSCA State Meet in San Antonio on April 11th.  Congratulations!

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

PINE TREE ISD HOSTS 2ND ANNUAL INNOVATION SHOWCASE AND MARK TWAIN APPEARANCE


Pine Tree ISD will host the 2nd Annual Innovation Showcase on Thursday, March 19 from 6:00 p.m.to 8:00 p.m. on the Pine Tree High School Campus.

This is a district wide event featuring the innovative, creative and different ways PTISD students have been learning throughout the year at PTISD.

The purpose of the Innovation Showcase is so share student learning experiences that increase engagement, improve achievement, encourage collaboration, and ignite a renewed passion for learning throughout the district.

In a very rare and free public appearance, author, humorist, writer and philosopher "Mark Twain" with the assistance of PTISD student actors will come alive on the historic stage of Pine Tree High School.  Twain will be played by Professor Bob Valentine as he and his cast produce a made-for-YouTube movie.

When Dr. Valentine is not bringing a host of historic characters to life the world over, Valentine is a professor at Murray State University in western Kentucky.

Mr. Twain and his cast take the stage promptly at 8:00 p.m. during the 2015 Pine Tree ISD Innovation Showcase.

Food Court participants this year include the following Longview businesses:  Pietro's Neighborhood Pizzeria, Quenchies and McAlister's Deli.

For additional information about this year's event, contact the PTISD Communications Office at 903-295-5136.



Monday, March 2, 2015

PINE TREE HIGH SCHOOL HOSTS REGION IV BAND COMPETITION

Pine Tree High School hosted the UIL Region IV South Zone Solo & Ensemble Competition Friday, February 20.  Twenty-nine schools participated in the event, with a total of 848 entries.  This was a massive coordination of effort, with special thanks going to the PTHS Administrators, office staff, PT band staff, custodial staff, security, band boosters, student volunteers, and all of the teachers/students who were relocated during this time.

Congratulations to the following students who earned first division UIL solo and ensemble medals Friday, February 20 at Pine Tree High:

Solos (Class one solos must be performed by memory to advance to state)
28 First Division Ratings with 10 Advancing to State

Flute Solos:
Melissa Hammonds
Madison Randall
Morgan Spann

Bassoon Solo:
David Ritch

Clarinet Solos:
Erica Bernard
Lisette Cerda
Jazmin Merriman
Dezmond Thomas
Jerry Zhang

Bass Clarinet Solo:
Bobby Counts

Contra Bass Clarinet Solo:
Kaylah Knight

Soprano Saxophone Solo:
Jonathan Garcia

Tenor Saxophone Solo:
Be’la Free

Baritone Saxophone Solo:
Jayden Balfour

Trumpet Solos:
Rebecca Ayres (qualified for state)
Kris Balint (qualified for state)

French Horn Solos:
Thomas Childers
Maddie Hardin
Danielle Williams (qualified for state)

Tuba Solos:
Izrell Adams (qualified for state)
Josue Jovel
Chris Schaetz (qualified for state)

Percussion Solos:
Jonah Boone
Andrea Jenkins (qualified for state)
Sam Meadows (qualified for state)
Tyler Russell (qualified for state)
Brandon Watson (qualified for state)

Ensembles: (Class One Ensembles Qualify for State if they earn a first division rating)
86 First Division Ensemble Medals with 55 Qualifying for State)

Flute Quartet: (qualified for state)
Hannah Boggio
Melissa Hammonds
Riley Kennedy
Madison Randall

Saxophone Quintet: (qualified for state)
Patrick Bigham
Jonathan Garcia
Amanda Green
Kelsey Jacobs
Mikayla Wallin

Mixed Clarinet Trio: (qualified for state)
Bobby Counts
Dezmund Thomas
Jerry Zhang

Clarinet Choir: (qualified for state)
Erica Bernard
Korbin Davis
Taylor Jennings
Breezi Khan
Kaylah Knight
Aaron Pierce
Kalie Rhodes
Audrey Soltau

Trumpet Quartet:
Ingrid Herrera
Norma Ortega
Ashlyn Whyte
Laura Zavaleta

French Horn Quartet: (qualified for state)
Riley Blalack
Maddie Hardin
Stephanie Monk
Logan Valenza

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet: (qualified for state)
Izrell Adams
Alfred Dixon
Ezekiel Hernandez
Alex Palacios

Trombone Quintet: (qualified for state)
Nigel Colbert
Levi Morrill
Davis Morton
Maja Palmer
Joel Ramirez

Brass Choir: (qualified for state)
Rebecca Ayres
Kris Balint
Thomas Childers
Khali Grant
Lillie Martinez
Chris Schaetz
Danielle Williams

Brass Choir: (qualified for state)
Luis Cardenas
Alfred Dixon
Sean Freeman
Rebecca Griffith
Cristian Najara
Ulises Perez
Vickie Stewart

Percussion Ensemble: (qualified for state)
Andrea Jenkins
Logan Jennings
Sam Meadows
Dalton Roberts
Tyler Russell
Haydn Smith
Shelby Smith
Brandon Watson

Percussion Ensemble:
Aly Bethard
Raven Deinbeck
Kaitlyn Harris
Juan Lara
Colton Lybarger
Dalton Roberts

Jazz Band:
Rebecca Ayres
Jayden Balfour
Kris Balint
Niki Bargsley
Patrick Bigham
Bobby Counts
Amanda Green
Rebecca Griffith
Kelsey Jacobs
Andrea Jenkins
Kaylah Knight
James McNaney
Kellen Maples
Levi Morrill
Davis Morton
Cristian Najara
Ulises Perez
Aaron Pierce
Joel Ramirez
Brandon Watson
Jerry Zhang