Monday, March 16, 2015

PTJH MATH SCIENCE TEAM SHOWS WELL AT REGIONAL MEET

Congratulations to the Pine Tree Junior High Math Science Team on their Regional meet on March 7th in Queen City where the team placed 2nd overall.  Individual trophies went to top 5 places in each grade level.  Below is a list of team members comprised of 6th grade and Junior High students who scored in the top 10 in each event:

Number Sense:
·       Marilyn Shen - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray -  3rd  Place (6th grade)
·       Jorge Juarez  - 5th Place  (8th grade)
·       Luis Vazquez - 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Isabella Nix -  6th Place (7th grade)
·         Magdalena Shen - 8th Place (8th grade)
·       Teresa Pham    -  8th Place (6th grade)

Calculator:
·       Giselle Valencia – 1st  Place (6th grade)
·       Gabe Montoya – 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Jorge Juarez - 6th Place (8th grade)
·       Angie Rojas - 9th Place (6th grade)
·       Beyonca Martinez - 10th Place (7th grade)

Math
·       Magdalena Shen  - 1st Place (8th grade)
·       Isabella Nix - 1st Place (7th grade)
·       Marilyn Shen - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray - 2nd Place (6th grade)
·       Akshay Peddireddy - 3rd Place (8th grade)
·       Luis Vasquez –  3rd Place (6th grade)
·       Maddox Duke – 7th Place (6th grade)
·       Caleb Terry  -  8th Place (8th grade)
·       Riley Stanley  -   9th Place  (8th grade)
·       Sterling Beakley - 10th Place  (7th grade)

Science
·       Jann Cabudoy - 1st Place (6th grade)
·       Connor Naseiro - 3rd Place (7th grade)
·       Marilyn Shen - 4th Place (6th grade)
·       Sia'Zjay Lewis - 5th Place (6th grade)
·       Adam Jones - 6th Place (8th grade)
·       Sterling Beakley - 8th Place (7th grade)
·       Daniel Lambie - 8th Place (6th grade)
·       Shaun Ray  -  9th Place (6th grade)

In addition, Pine Tree has 30 students who scored high enough at 3 qualifying meets to be able to compete at the TMSCA State Meet in San Antonio on April 11th.  Congratulations!

No comments: