Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Pirates Show Well at First Invitational Tournament

The Pine Tree High School UIL Academic Team competed in its first invitational tournament this weekend at Sulphur Springs High School.   The sponsors and I are so proud of our Pirates.  
Congratulations to our students!

Listed below are the results of the First Invitational Tournament:

Calculator
Overall - 2nd Place Team
Callisto Davis - 3rd place
Chris Schaetz - 4th place
Andrew Short - 5th place

9th Grade
Callista Harrold - 2nd place
Will Davis - 3rd place
Connor Naserio - 6th place
Sterling Beaklers - 7th place

10th Grade
Akshay Peddireddy - 1st place
Jorge Juarez - 3rd place
Caleb Terry - 6th place
Riley Stanley - 10th place

11th Grade
Callisto Davis - 1st place
Sam Gonzales - 2nd place
Dalton Roberts - 4th place
Jack Cheng - 5th place
Joel Gonzalez - 6th place
Kalie Rhodes - 7th place

12th Grade
Chris Schaetz - 3rd place
Andrew Short - 4th place
Clara Richardson - 8th place
Sebastian Miller - 9th place

Number Sense
Overall - 2nd Place Team
Chris Schaetz - 2nd place
Sebastian Miller - 3rd place
Riley Stanley- 5th place

9th Grade
Will Davis - 5th place
Connor Naseiro - 6th place

10th Grade
Riley Stanley - 2nd place
Akshay Peddireddy - 3rd place
Jorge Juarez - 4th place
Caleb Terry - 8th place

11th Grade
Calisto Davis - 2nd place
Dalton Roberts - 3rd place
Sam Gonzalez - 4th place
Kalie Rhodes - 6th place
Jack Cheng - 8th place
Joel Gonzalez - 9th place

12th Grade
Chris Schaetz - 2nd place
Sebastian Miller - 3rd place
Andrew Short - 5th place
Clara Richardson - 6th place

Math
Overall
Chris Schaetz - 5th place

9th Grade
Will Davis - 4th place
Connor Naseiro - 7th place

10th Grade
Akshay Peddireddy - 3rd place
Jorge Juarez - 4th place
Riley Stanley - 5th place
Caleb Terry - 9th place

11th Grade
Callisto Davis - 2nd place
Jack Cheng - 4th place
Kalie Rhodes - 5th place
Dalton Roberts - 6th place
Sam Gonzalez - 7th place

12th Grade
Chris Schaetz - 3rd place
Sebastian Miller - 4th place
Andrew Short - 5th place
Clara Richardson - 6th place


Science
Overall - 2nd Place Team
Clara Richardson - 2nd place
Chris Schaetz - 6th place

Current Events
Colby Holloman - 2nd place

Social Studies
2nd Place Team
Shawn Naseiro - 2nd place

Ready Writing
Diamond McKinney - 3rd place

Literary Criticism
2nd Place Team
Korbin Davis - 6th place

Persuasive Speaking
Abby Walker - 3rd place

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Roshni Edalur - 6th place



Pine Tree Students Earn Chairs in Region IV Freshman Honor Band

Freshman students from the Pine Tree HS Band auditioned for the UIL Region IV Freshman Honor Band Monday, December 5th in Sulphur Springs.  

Congratulations to the following students for earning chairs in this group:

Karina Ruiz - *1st chair clarinet
Brie Cope - Clarinet
Adrienne Pena - *1st chair Tenor Sax
Oscar Ruiz - *1st chair trumpet
Keelan Davis - Trumpet
Dawson Shelton - Trumpet
Leah Counts - French Horn
Connor Naseiro - *1st chair Trombone
Makayla Allison - Trombone​
​The Freshman Honor Band will present a concert in conjunction with the Junior High All-Region Band at 5:00 PM on Saturday, December 10th at the Paris Junior High Auditorium.

Go Pirates!

Friday, December 2, 2016

Pine Tree Middle School Competes in 1st Annual Aerodynamics Makerspace Competition

Students from Pine Tree Middle School participated in the 1st Annual Aerodynamics Makerspace Competition December 2 at PTMS.

Students in Mrs.Laura Cranford's Makerspace program made a car for the competition. Students competed against each other to see whose car would go the fartherest. Approximately nine students participated this year.   Dr. TJ Farler, Superintendent of PTISD, served as the official judge of the competition.

Congratulations to the following students:

1st Place - Jacob Geist

2nd Place - Chloe Tesser

3rd Place - Braden Scolfield


Other participants were Eugenio Cerda, Zion Smith, Dez Cherry, Fletcher Hester, Joaquin Soria, and David Fleet.









Thursday, December 1, 2016

16-5A All District Selections Named - Pine Tree Athletes Recognized

The 16-5A All District Selections have been announced.  Congratulations to the following PT athletes! 

16-5A Superlatives:
Keshon Williams – District Offensive Newcomer of the Year

16-5A All District Selections:
Shaffer Russell – 1st Team All District Fullback & 2nd Team All District Linebacker
Kenny Jackson – 1st Team All District Wide Receiver
Mose Jeffery – 1st Team All District Offensive Line
Gary Wiley – 1st Team All District Defensive Line
Maliq Owens – 2nd Team All District Running Back
Trey Williams – 2nd Team All District Running Back
Wade Seidel – 2nd Team All District Linebacker
Paul Bonamy – 2nd Team All District Safety
Dee Green – 2nd Team All District Safety
Davon Coleman – 2nd Team Corner Back, Honorable Mention Wide Receiver
Trey Pruitt – Honorable Mention Wide Receiver
Nick Noll – Honorable Mention Wide Receiver
Keith Burkes – Honorable Mention Defensive Line
Kavonte McCall – Honorable Mention Corner Back
Jose Garcia – Honorable Mention Defensive Line
Jatavian Easley – Honorable Mention Corner Back


Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Pine Tree High School Choir Students Advance to All-State Competition

Four Pine Tree High School choir students earned recognition at pre-area competition on November 29 and will advance to all-state choir auditions on January 7th.

Congratulations to the following students and wish each of them the best of luck at state.

Savannah Harrold - 2nd chair Soprano 1
Emilee Fowler - 2nd alternate Soprano 1
Kietraille Sutton  - 2nd chair Tenor 2
Robby Childers - 2nd chair Bass 2




Pine Tree Fishing Club Makes Great Showing at Lake Fork Tournament

Pine Tree made a GREAT showing at the Lake Fork Tournament on November 19.
There were 119 teams participating in the tournament.

Pine Tree student Treston Braley took home first place.  

Congratulations to Treston and the entire Fishing Club!

Below are the Lake Fork Tournament Results:

Treston Braley - 1st
Connor Mayuex and Merrick Taylor - 43rd
Alex Aguilar - 55th
Hudson Finley and Jack Gense - 29th
Bret James and Bryce Payne - 72nd
Lance Williams and Jacob Carter - 73rd
Christian Arevalo and Auturo Perez - 74th
Total Cumulative Places For the Season with 4 tournaments left

Treston Braley - 13th
Connor Mayuex and Merrick Taylor - 30th
Alex Aguilar - 45th
Hudson Finley and Jack Gense - 50th
Bret James and Bryce Payne - 56th
Lance Williams and Jacob Carter - 58th
Christian Arevalo and Auturo Perez - 73rd

First Place Treston Braley


Alex Aguilar
Hudson Finley and Jack Gense
Merrick Taylor and Connor Mayuex 

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Pine Tree Art Students Named to Longview Museum of Fine Arts Student Board

Roshni Edalur and Shreya Patel, AP 3rd year design students at Pine Tree High School, have been chosen to serve on the Longview Museum of Fine Arts student board.

Edalur and Patel will assist the museum in hanging shows, fundraisers and community activities.

Congratulations, Roshni and Shreya!

Shreya Patel

Roshni Edalur

LMFA Student Board 

PTHS Cheerleaders Host Polar Express Parents Night Out

The Pine Tree High School Cheerleaders will host The Polar Express Parents Night Out Saturday, December 3 from 6:00 p.m.- 9:00 p.m. at the Pine Tree High School Gym.  The cost to attend is $20 per child.

All attendees must complete a registration form and bring it with you the night of the event.  Children may wear pajamas and will receive a silver ball.  The event will include crafts and hot cocoa.

Bring your kids and enjoy a night out!



You are Invited! Pine Tree Child Nutrition Department Hosts Annual Christmas Party

The Pine Tree ISD Child Nutrition Department will host its annual Christmas Party on Tuesday, December 6 from 2-4 p.m. in the Community Center located next to the Central Administration Building.

Community members are invited to attend and enjoy great desserts and fellowship.  For additional information regarding this holiday event, contact the PTISD Child Nutrition Department at 903-295-5087.


Monday, November 28, 2016

It's All Green at GREEN Machines Parade at PTISD

Pine Tree ISD along with Keep Longview Beautiful and the City of Longview will host a GREEN Machines Parade on Friday, December 2 at 9:00 a.m. in the parking lot located behind the old Pirate Stadium.

Students from Birch Elementary and Parkway Elementary will have the opportunity to learn all about the trucks that will be included in the Green Machines Parade:

Dump Truck
Street Sweeper
Trash/Recycle Truck
Gap Vac Truck
Pot Hole Patch Truck
Bulky Item Truck

Students will learn the importance of recycling,how to be respectful of green spaces and to understand how to to be a good steward to our environment.