Monday, March 2, 2015

PINE TREE HIGH SCHOOL HOSTS REGION IV BAND COMPETITION

Pine Tree High School hosted the UIL Region IV South Zone Solo & Ensemble Competition Friday, February 20.  Twenty-nine schools participated in the event, with a total of 848 entries.  This was a massive coordination of effort, with special thanks going to the PTHS Administrators, office staff, PT band staff, custodial staff, security, band boosters, student volunteers, and all of the teachers/students who were relocated during this time.

Congratulations to the following students who earned first division UIL solo and ensemble medals Friday, February 20 at Pine Tree High:

Solos (Class one solos must be performed by memory to advance to state)
28 First Division Ratings with 10 Advancing to State

Flute Solos:
Melissa Hammonds
Madison Randall
Morgan Spann

Bassoon Solo:
David Ritch

Clarinet Solos:
Erica Bernard
Lisette Cerda
Jazmin Merriman
Dezmond Thomas
Jerry Zhang

Bass Clarinet Solo:
Bobby Counts

Contra Bass Clarinet Solo:
Kaylah Knight

Soprano Saxophone Solo:
Jonathan Garcia

Tenor Saxophone Solo:
Be’la Free

Baritone Saxophone Solo:
Jayden Balfour

Trumpet Solos:
Rebecca Ayres (qualified for state)
Kris Balint (qualified for state)

French Horn Solos:
Thomas Childers
Maddie Hardin
Danielle Williams (qualified for state)

Tuba Solos:
Izrell Adams (qualified for state)
Josue Jovel
Chris Schaetz (qualified for state)

Percussion Solos:
Jonah Boone
Andrea Jenkins (qualified for state)
Sam Meadows (qualified for state)
Tyler Russell (qualified for state)
Brandon Watson (qualified for state)

Ensembles: (Class One Ensembles Qualify for State if they earn a first division rating)
86 First Division Ensemble Medals with 55 Qualifying for State)

Flute Quartet: (qualified for state)
Hannah Boggio
Melissa Hammonds
Riley Kennedy
Madison Randall

Saxophone Quintet: (qualified for state)
Patrick Bigham
Jonathan Garcia
Amanda Green
Kelsey Jacobs
Mikayla Wallin

Mixed Clarinet Trio: (qualified for state)
Bobby Counts
Dezmund Thomas
Jerry Zhang

Clarinet Choir: (qualified for state)
Erica Bernard
Korbin Davis
Taylor Jennings
Breezi Khan
Kaylah Knight
Aaron Pierce
Kalie Rhodes
Audrey Soltau

Trumpet Quartet:
Ingrid Herrera
Norma Ortega
Ashlyn Whyte
Laura Zavaleta

French Horn Quartet: (qualified for state)
Riley Blalack
Maddie Hardin
Stephanie Monk
Logan Valenza

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet: (qualified for state)
Izrell Adams
Alfred Dixon
Ezekiel Hernandez
Alex Palacios

Trombone Quintet: (qualified for state)
Nigel Colbert
Levi Morrill
Davis Morton
Maja Palmer
Joel Ramirez

Brass Choir: (qualified for state)
Rebecca Ayres
Kris Balint
Thomas Childers
Khali Grant
Lillie Martinez
Chris Schaetz
Danielle Williams

Brass Choir: (qualified for state)
Luis Cardenas
Alfred Dixon
Sean Freeman
Rebecca Griffith
Cristian Najara
Ulises Perez
Vickie Stewart

Percussion Ensemble: (qualified for state)
Andrea Jenkins
Logan Jennings
Sam Meadows
Dalton Roberts
Tyler Russell
Haydn Smith
Shelby Smith
Brandon Watson

Percussion Ensemble:
Aly Bethard
Raven Deinbeck
Kaitlyn Harris
Juan Lara
Colton Lybarger
Dalton Roberts

Jazz Band:
Rebecca Ayres
Jayden Balfour
Kris Balint
Niki Bargsley
Patrick Bigham
Bobby Counts
Amanda Green
Rebecca Griffith
Kelsey Jacobs
Andrea Jenkins
Kaylah Knight
James McNaney
Kellen Maples
Levi Morrill
Davis Morton
Cristian Najara
Ulises Perez
Aaron Pierce
Joel Ramirez
Brandon Watson
Jerry Zhang

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Pine Tree Intermediate Receives Grant Award from Pine Tree Education Foundation

Pine Tree Intermediate Campus was awarded a grant presented by the Pine Tree Education Foundation on February 18 at their regular monthly meeting.

The grant project,One Book, One School will provide a copy of "The Cricket in Times Square" to every Intermediate student.  The students will use the book at school as well as have the opportunity to take it home; therefore, bridging the gap between school and home. Literacy at home and school with a campus wide book club provides so many opportunities. The amount of the grant is $3,291.50.

PTEF Board of Directors Presents Grant
Award to Pine Tree Intermediate 

PTHS Art Students Provide Facelift for Campus Flag Pole

The PTISD Facility Services and PTHS art students gave a facelift to a much needed Pirate flagpole at the P.A.C.E. campus.

PTHS Art students Maria Padron and Marco Torres updated the Pirate with fresh paint and a new look.  Maria and Marco are students of Art teacher Elizabeth White.

Thank you Maria and Marco for making our district Pirate Proud.


Old P.A.C.E Pirate

New P.A.C.E. Pirate

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

PTJH Math Science Team Places 2nd Overall at Daingerfield Meet

The Junior High Math Science Team placed 2nd overall at the Daingerfield Meet held on February 14.  Congratulations to the Math Science Teams and the following PTJH students!

8th grade-15 scores in the top 10 
7th grade-9 scores in the top 10 
6th grade-18 scores in the top 10 (18 out of the 40 top 10 scores)

Medals-Number Sense:  (Top 5 receive medals)
4th - Magdalena Shen (8th grade division)
1st - Shaun Ray (6th grade division)
2nd - Marilyn Shen (6th grade division)

Medals-Calculator:  (Top 5 receive medals)
1st - Magdalena Shen (8th grade division)
3rd - Maddi White (8th grade division)
3rd - Isabella Nix (7th grade division)
2nd - Giselle Valencia (6th grade division)

Medals-Math:  (Top 5 receive medals)
1st - Akshay Peddireddy (8th grade division)
3rd - Magdalena Shen (8th grade division)
4th - Jorge Juarez  (8th grade division)
1st - Shaun Ray (6th grade division)
2nd - Marilyn Shen (6th grade division)

Medals-Science:  (Top 5 receive medals)
4th - BJ Ray  (8th grade division)
5th - Connor Naseiro (7th grade division)
2nd - Shaun Ray (6th grade division)
4th - Marilyn Shen (6th grade division)

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

PTHS Swimmer Jacob Jones to Compete at State Meet

PTHS Swimmer Jacob Jones will compete in the State Swim Meet Friday and Saturday in Austin.
Jones will be competing in the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle.

Jones is the 200 and 500 Freestyle District Champion as well as the 200 Freestyle Regional Champion and 500 Freestyle Regional Runner-up.  He was also named Male Swimmer of the Year 15-5A.

PTISD is proud of you and wishes you good luck in Austin!




PINE TREE VARSITY CX PLACES FIRST AT HALLSVILLE TOURNAMENT

The Pine Tree Varsity CX Team of Holly Holloman and Ezekiel Hernandez placed 1st at the Hallsville Tournament of Hearts Friday, February 13.  Hernandez also won Top Speaker at the tournament.

Colby Holloman placed 2nd in Lincoln Douglas debate Saturday, February 14
at the Hallsville Tournament of Hearts.

Ezekiel Hernandez and  Holly Holloman

Colby Holloman

Pine Tree ISD administrator and son make music with a purpose - Longview News-Journal: Local News

Pine Tree ISD administrator and son make music with a purpose - Longview News-Journal: Local News: Father and son musical duo Harold and Matthew Jackson are ramping up the students of Pine Tree ISD one song at a time.

PTHS Art Students Awarded Scholarships at KC Art Symposium

Pine Tree High School Art Students were awarded a total of $3,800 in scholarships at the Kilgore College Art Symposium on February 6.

The following PT students received scholarships:

David Villa
Francisco Juarez
Savannah Patterson
Haley Russell

Congratulations to each of our PT Art Scholars!



Thursday, February 12, 2015

SAVE THE DATE! 2ND ANNUAL PINE TREE ISD INNOVATION SHOWCASE MARCH 19


Mark your calendars for the 2nd Annual 

Pine Tree ISD Innovation Showcase

March 19, 2015

6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Pine Tree High School Campus


This is your opportunity to see the innovative, creative, and different ways our students have been learning throughout the year at PTISD.

The purpose of the Innovation Showcase is so share student learning experiences that increase engagement, improve achievement, encourage collaboration, and ignite a renewed passion for learning throughout the district.



Tuesday, February 10, 2015

Pine Tree's Arthur Dixon chosen to Intern with Representative Louie Gohmert


Pine Tree High School Senior Arthur Dixon has been selected to serve this summer as an intern for US Representative Louie Gohmert.

Dixon, the first Longview student to be elected governor of Boys State, will intern June 22 through August 14.  This experience will provide a great opportunity for the senior to learn about the inner workings of the US representative's office.  Dixon plans to attend school in the D.C. area.

Dixon, ranked in the 10 percent of his class, is active in the Debate Club and is the senior class president.

Arthur Dixon recognized at PTISD Board Meeting